MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

High School Football: Regional Finals schedule

ohsaa state football championships.jpg

Playoff matchups for the first round of the OHSAA football postseason:

Division I – All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

  • Region 1: (4) Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-1) vs. (2) Lakewood St. Edward (9-2) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium.
  • Region 2: (1) Olentangy Liberty (12-0) vs. (3) Lorain (10-2) at Mansfield Madison Ram Field at StarTek Stadium.
  • Region 3: (1) Huber Heights Wayne (11-0-1) vs. (3) Pickerington Central (11-1) at London Bowlus Field.
  • Region 4: (5) Cincinnati St. Xavier (7-5) vs. (7) Sycamore (8-4) at Hamilton Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium.

Division II – All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

  • Region 5: (4) Hudson (10-2) vs. (3) Warren Harding (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium.
  • Region 6: (4) Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-2) vs. (6) Olmsted Falls (9-3) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium.
  • Region 7: (1) Massillon Perry (10-2) vs. (3) New Albany (9-3) at Mansfield Arlin Field.
  • Region 8: (4) Miamisburg (8-2) vs. (3) Cincinnati LaSalle (10-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium.

Division III – All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

  • Region 9: (5) New Philadelphia (10-2) vs. (2) Akron Hoban (11-1) at Canal Fulton Northwest Jim Schalmo Field.
  • Region 10: (1) Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. (6) Lexington (9-3) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium.
  • Region 11: (1) DeSales (12-0) vs. (3) Hamilton Township (10-2) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Stadium.
  • Region 12: (4) St. Marys Memorial (11-1) vs. (7) Trotwood-Madison (10-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium.

Division IV – All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

  • Region 13: (1) Perry (12-0) vs. (7) Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (9-3) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Stadium
  • Region 14: (5) Hartley (9-2) vs. (2) Ottawa-Glandorf (11-1) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium.
  • Region 15: (4) Shelby (11-1) vs. (2) Steubenville (11-1) at Massillon Washington Paul Brown Tiger Stadium.
  • Region 16: (1) Cincinnati Wyoming (12-0) vs. (3) Kettering Alter (12-0) at Monroe Hornet Stadium.

Division V – All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

  • Region 17: (8) Garfield (9-3) vs. (3) Canton Central Catholic (8-3) at Uniontown Lake Alumni field.
  • Region 18: (1) Creston Norwayne (11-1) vs. (3) Milan Edison (11-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium.
  • Region 19: (1) Wheelersburg (12-0) vs. (3) Coshocton (9-1) at Athens High School R. Basil Nutter Field.
  • Region 20: (1) Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (12-0); vs. (2) Coldwater (11-1) at Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium.

Division VI – All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, unless noted

  • Region 21: (1) Cuyahoga Heights (12-0) vs. (3) Kirtland (11-1) at Solon Stewart Field.
  • Region 22: (1) Hamler Patrick Henry (12-0) vs. (3) Defiance Ayersville (12-0) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium.
  • Region 23: (5) Newark Catholic (8-4) vs. (2) Beverly Fort Frye (12-0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium.
  • Region 24: (1) Maria Stein Marion Local (11-1) vs. (3) Mechanicsburg (12-0) at Sidney Memorial Stadium.

Division VII – All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

  • Region 25: (1) Norwalk St. Paul (12-0) vs. (3) Warren John F. Kennedy (11-1) at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium.
  • Region 26: (1) McComb (11-1) vs. (6) Convoy Crestview (10-3) at Lima Spartan Stadium.
  • Region 27: (1) Waterford (11-1) vs. (7) Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (9-3) at Logan Chieftain Stadium.
  • Region 28: (5) Fort Recovery (8-4) vs. (3) Minster (8-4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field.

Trending