OHSAA Football First Round Playoff Pairings


    File photo

    The high school football playoffs start this weekend all around Ohio.

    Here are the matchups:

    Division I – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

    Region 1

    8 Massillon Perry (9-1) at 1 Cle. St. Ignatius (9-1)

    7 Canton McKinley (8-2) at 2 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)

    6 Stow-Munroe Falls (9-1) at 3 Mentor (9-1)

    5 Massillon Jackson (8-2) at 4 Euclid (8-2)

    Region 2

    8 Lorain (8-2) at 1 Tol. Whitmer (10-0)

    7 Dublin Jerome (7-3) at 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (8-2)

    6 Gahanna Lincoln (6-4) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (9-1)

    5 Lewis Center Olentangy (7-3) at 4 Dublin Coffman (8-2)

    Region 3

    8 Hilliard Darby (7-3) at 1 Centerville (9-1)

    7 Kettering Fairmont (7-3) at 2 Hilliard Bradley (10-0)

    6 Clayton Northmont (8-2) at 3 Pickerington Central (9-1)

    5 Pickerington North (8-2) at 4 Huber Heights Wayne (7-3)

    Region 4

    8 Fairfield (6-4) at 1 Cin. St. Xavier (9-1)

    7 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (4-6) at 2 Cin. Colerain (8-2)

    6 Cin. West Clermont (7-3) at 3 Mason (8-2)

    5 Milford (8-2) at 4 Cin. Sycamore (8-2)

    Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

    Region 5

    8 Mayfield (6-4) at 1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)

    7 Cle. Benedictine (6-4) at 2 Barberton (10-0)

    6 Eastlake North (6-4) at 3 Bedford (9-1)

    5 Hudson (7-3) at 4 Lyndhurst Brush (8-2)

    Region 6

    8 Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (6-4) at 1 Avon (10-0)

    7 Sylvania Northview (8-2) at 2 Wadsworth (10-0)

    6 Grafton Midview (8-2) at 3 Olmsted Falls (9-1)

    5 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (9-1) at 4 Medina Highland (8-2)

    Region 7

    8 Canal Winchester (6-4) at 1 Walnut Ridge (8-1)

    7 Youngstown Boardman (6-4) at 2 Massillon Washington (7-3)

    6 Ashland (8-2) at 3 Mifflin (8-2)

    5 New Albany (6-4) at 4 Whitehall (7-3)

    Region 8

    8 Harrison (8-2) at 1 Cin. La Salle (8-2)

    7 Chillicothe (8-2) at 2 Cin. Winton Woods (9-1)

    6 Troy (8-2) at 3 Cin. Anderson (9-1)

    5 Day. Belmont (9-0) at 4 Sidney (9-1)

    Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

    Region 9

    8 Aurora (6-4) at 1 Canfield (10-0)

    7 Tallmadge (7-3) at 2 Medina Buckeye (10-0)

    6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-3) at 3 Peninsula Woodridge (9-1)

    5 Alliance (9-1) at 4 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-2)

    Region 10

    8 Cle. Glenville (7-3) at 1 Tol. Central Catholic (8-2)

    7 Mansfield Senior (8-2) at 2 Bay Village Bay (10-0)

    6 Hunting Valley Univ. School (7-3) at 3 Parma Padua Franciscan (8-2)

    5 Clyde (8-2) at 4 Sandusky (10-0)

    Region 11

    8 Granville (8-2) at 1 Bellefontaine (9-1)

    7 Jackson (8-2) at 2 Independence (8-1)

    6 New Philadelphia (9-1) at 3 Hartley (9-1)

    5 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) at 4 Marion-Franklin (8-2)

    Region 12

    8 Elida (8-2) at 1 Trotwood-Madison (10-0)

    7 Day. Chaminade Julienne (7-3) at 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1)

    6 New Richmond (8-2) at 3 Franklin (8-2)

    5 Day. Dunbar (7-3) at 4 Goshen (9-1)

    Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

    Region 13

    8 Salem (7-3) at 1 Steubenville (10-0)

    7 Struthers (7-3) at 2 Perry (10-0)

    6 Girard (9-1) at 3 Cortland Lakeview (9-1)

    5 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6-4) at 4 Poland Seminary (8-2)

    Region 14

    8 Lorain Clearview (9-1) at 1 Bellville Clear Fork (10-0)

    7 Wauseon (8-2) at 2 Shelby (10-0)

    6 Sparta Highland (8-2) at 3 St. Marys Memorial (9-1)

    5 Bellevue (7-3) at 4 Pepper Pike Orange (8-2)

    Region 15

    8 Unioto (8-2) at 1 Licking Valley (10-0)

    7 Duncan Falls Philo (7-3) at 2 St. Clairsville (8-2)

    6 Meadowbrook (8-2) at 3 Gnaddenhutten Indian Valley (10-0)

    5 New Concord John Glenn (8-2) at 4 Bloom-Carroll (8-2)

    Region 16

    8 Waverly (7-3) at 1 Germantown Valley View (10-0)

    7 London (8-2) at 2 Cin. Wyoming (10-0)

    6 Cin. Indian Hill (8-2) at 3 Cin. Taft (8-2)

    5 Jonathan Alder (8-2) at 4 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

    Division V – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

    Region 17

    8 Columbiana Crestview (6-4) at 1 North Lima South Range (10-0)

    7 Wickliffe (7-3) at 2 Orwell Grand Valley (10-0)

    6 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (6-4) at 3 Sullivan Black River (9-1)

    5 Navarre Fairless (8-2) at 4 Akron Manchester (8-2)

    Region 18

    8 Swanton (7-3) at 1 Pemberville Eastwood (10-0)

    7 Genoa Area (8-2) at 2 Marion Pleasant (8-1)

    6 Lewistown Indian Lake (7-3) at 3 Archbold (8-2)

    5 Tontogany Otsego (8-2) at 4 Milan Edison (8-2)

    Region 19

    8 Ready (7-3) at 1 Wheelersburg (10-0)

    7 Martins Ferry (7-3) at 2 Portsmouth West (9-1)

    6 Oak Hill (7-2) at 3 Johnstown (8-2)

    5 Columbus Academy (8-2) at 4 Belmont Union Local (8-2)

    Region 20

    8 Reading (7-3) at 1 Casstown Miami East (9-1)

    7 Anna (7-3) at 2 Middletown Madison (8-2)

    6 Jamestown Greeneview (10-0) at 3 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (7-2)

    5 West Jefferson (9-0) at 4 Bethel-Tate (10-0)

    Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

    Region 21

    8 Columbiana (7-3) at 1 Rootstown (10-0)

    7 East Palestine (8-2) at 2 Mogadore (8-1)

    6 Youngstown Liberty (8-2) at 3 Kirtland (10-0)

    5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 4 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

    Region 22

    8 Ada (7-3) at 1 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1)

    7 Carey (7-3) at 2 Bucyrus Wynford (8-2)

    6 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 3 Attica Seneca East (8-1)

    5 Gibsonburg (9-1) at 4 Hicksville (8-2)

    Region 23

    8 Shadyside (7-3) at 1 Nelsonville-York (10-0)

    7 Steubenville Catholic Central (7-3) at 2 Chillicothe Southeastern (10-0)

    6 Sarahsville Shenandoah (8-2) at 3 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (9-1)

    5 Galion Northmor (8-2) at 4 Beverly Fort Frye (9-1)

    Region 24

    8 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (9-1) at 1 Lima Central Catholic (9-1)

    7 Fort Recovery (6-4) at 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-0)

    6 Mechanicsburg (8-2) at 3 Spencerville (8-2)

    5 Tipp City Bethel (9-1) at 4 Coldwater (7-3)

    Division VII – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 3

    Region 25

    8 Vienna Mathews (6-4) at 1 Dalton (10-0)

    7 Warren John F Kennedy (4-6) at 2 Cuyahoga Heights (8-1)

    6 Youngstown Valley Christian (5-5) at 3 East Canton (8-2)

    5 Lisbon David Anderson (6-4) at 4 Windham (8-2)

    Region 26

    8 Haviland Wayne Trace (6-4) at 1 Norwalk St. Paul (10-0)

    7 Leipsic (7-3) at 2 McComb (8-2)

    6 Sycamore Mohawk (8-2) at 3 Pandora-Gilboa (8-2)

    5 Tiffin Calvert (7-3) at 4 Edgerton (8-2)

    Region 27

    8 Zanesville Rosecrans (8-2) at 1 Danville (9-1)

    7 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (8-2) at 2 Waterford (9-1)

    6 Hannibal River (6-4) at 3 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-1)

    5 Glouster Trimble (8-2) at 4 Lucas (8-2)

    Region 28

    8 Ansonia (6-4) at 1 Convoy Crestview (9-1)

    7 Lima Perry (6-4) at 2 Sidney Lehman Catholic (9-1)

    6 DeGraff Riverside (6-4) at 3 Delphos St. John’s (6-4)

    5 Fort Loramie (8-2) at 4 Minster (6-4)

    News In Photos

      Loading ...